Tyco Thermal Controls, LLC v. Redwood Industrials et al
[…] (“TSCA”) and 40 CFR § 761.61 promulgated thereunder.
7
However, this argument contradicts previous assertions made by Tyco itself. In a brief submitted
8
after it sought approval from the EPA, Tyco made several references to the fact that the
9
CRWQCB “has approved a plan of remediation,” and acknowledged that “Tyco is proceeding
10
under an approved plan.” Opp. Br. to Rowe Mot. to Dismiss at 3, Case No. 10-cv-01606 Dkt.
11
10.
12
Under the TSCA, PCB remediation may be conducted in one of three ways: self-
13
implementing on-site cleanup, performance-based disposal, or risk-based disposal. 40 CFR §
14
761.61(a)-(c). It is clear from the regulations that agency approval is required for risk-based
15
disposals. § 761.61(c) “No person may conduct cleanup activities under this paragraph prior to
16
obtaining written approval by EPA.” However, the approval requirement for self-implementing
17
cleanup proposals is less firm. § 761.61 (a). Under § 761.61(a)(3)(ii), notice of the remediation
18
plan must be given to the EPA, and “[i]f the EPA Regional Administrator does not respond
19