Shloss v. Joyce
[…] Motion at 23:23­24:2. Both of these arguments lack merit. California Businesses and Professions Code Section 17204 allows private individuals to bring UCL actions when the plaintiff "has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property as a result of the unfair competition." The FAC specifically alleges the injuries in fact suffered by both Plaintiffs. FAC at ¶¶ 37­42. With respect to Plaintiff Vasquez, he alleges that his Rock Band drum pedal broke, resulting in a loss of property (the drum pedal) until Vasquez expended money (another loss) to repair it.