The Facebook, Inc. v. Connectu, Inc et al
[…] AT&T's existing franchise from the State pursuant to § 7901, in and of itself, is sufficient to authorize AT&T to construct and operate its facilities in the public rights-of-way to provide any form of electronic communication, including IP video services, without obtaining an additional local franchise from the City. Section 7901 provides in relevant part that: Telegraph or telephone corporations may construct lines of telegraph or telephone lines along or upon any public road or highway . . . in such manner and at such points as not to incommode the public use of the road or highway. Under the Public Utilities Code, the term "telephone line" is defined broadly to include "all conduits and other real estate, fixtures and personal property used to facilitate communication by telephone." Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 233 (emphasis added).