The Facebook, Inc. v. Connectu, Inc et al
[…] B. Section 17529.4 Does Not Fall Within the Savings Clause of the CAN-SPAM Act Facebook's argument that Section 17529.4 is not preempted because it does not regulate the use of electronic mail is without merit. As Facebook recognizes, the preemption clause of the CAN-SPAM Act preempts any state statute that "expressly regulates the use of electronic mail to send commercial messages." 15 U.S.C. § 7707(b)(1). Section 17529.4, on its face, regulates the use of electronic mail. Section 17529.4 reads, in relevant part: (a) It is unlawful for any person or entity to collect electronic mail addresses posted on the Internet if the purpose of the collection is for the electronic mail addresses to be used to do either of the following: Facebook cites Shurtleff in support of its claim that the preemption clause of the CAN-SPAM Act should be read narrowly.