The Facebook, Inc. v. Connectu, Inc et al
[…] However, this case is inapposite because the court in Shurtleff held that a state statute addressing computer crime was not preempted because of the Act's express exception for State laws relating to computer crime. 2007 WL 922247, at *10; 15 U.S.C. § 7707(b)(2) ("This chapter shall not be construed to preempt the applicability of . . . (B) other State laws to the extent that those laws relate to . . . computer crime."). Here, California Business and Professions Code Sections 17529.4 and 17538.45 are not criminal statutes. Doc.