The Facebook, Inc. v. Connectu, Inc et al
[…] Facebook's amended complaint fails to even refer to "header" content in any email address which is the subject of this count. For this reason alone, this count must be dismissed. Facebook has alleged that ConnectU obtained email addresses through "unauthorized access" to Facebook's website, and then sent emails to the email addresses obtained therein. (Opp. at 18) Facebook claims that this behavior is in violation of Section 7704(a)(1)(A) of the CAN-SPAM Act. (Id. at 17). But this subsection makes header information misleading only if the "originating electronic mail address . . . was obtained by means of false or fraudulent pretenses or representations." 15 U.S.C. § 7704(a)(1)(A) (emphasis added). The subsection does not make header information misleading if the recipients' electronic mail addresses were obtained by false or fraudulent means.