The Facebook, Inc. v. Connectu, Inc et al
[…] The Code does not merely regulate the collection of electronic mail addresses, as Facebook contends. If that were the case, the collection of electronic mail addresses, in and of itself, would be a violation of the Code. It is not. Instead, the Code regulates the collection of electronic mail addresses when the purpose of the collection is to send unsolicited commercial emails. Id. It is of no importance that the Code contemplates regulating the incomplete act of intending to send email address. The Code still "expressly regulates the use of electronic mail to send commercial messages." 15 U.S.C. § 7707(b)(1). Indeed, subsection (b) of Section 17529.4 does not contain the "intent" language that Facebook references. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17529.4(b) ("It is unlawful for any person . . . to use an electronic mail address obtained by using automated means . . . to do either of the following: (1) initiate . . . an unsolicited commercial e-mail advertisement . . ."). The effect of this regulation is to make illegal collection of email addresses for the purpose of sending unsolicited emails, even when the unsolicited emails contain no false or misleading information. This is contrary to Congress' intent in enacting the CAN-SPAM Act.