The Facebook, Inc. v. Connectu, Inc et al
[…] The effect of this regulation is to make illegal collection of email addresses for the purpose of sending unsolicited emails, even when the unsolicited emails contain no false or misleading information. This is contrary to Congress' intent in enacting the CAN-SPAM Act. See Omega World Travel, Inc. v. Mummagraphics, Inc., 469 F.3d 348, 354-355 (4th Cir. 2006) ("The Act's enacted findings make clear that Congress saw commercial e-mail messages as presenting both benefits and burdens."); 18 U.S.C. s. 7701(a)(2) (Electronic mail's "low cost and global reach make it extremely convenient and efficient, and offer unique opportunities for the development and growth of frictionless commerce."); 18 U.S.C. s 7701(a)(2) ("The convenience and efficiency of electronic mail are threatened by the extremely rapid growth in the volume of unsolicited commercial electronic mail.") Section 17529.4 expressly regulates the use of email to send unsolicited commercial emails. Therefore, it is preempted by the CAN-SPAM Act.