The Facebook, Inc. v. Connectu, Inc et al
[…] The savings clause only removes from preemption laws that prohibit falsity or deception contained within the email itself or in any attachments thereto. It does not save state laws that regulate falsity or deception in the attainment of email addresses. Indeed, the savings clause only protects state laws that further the overall purpose of the CAN-SPAM Act, which was to regulate deceptive content in unsolicited commercial emails. See 15 U.S.C. § 7701(b)(2) ("senders of commercial electronic mail should not mislead recipients as to the source or content of such mail.") Facebook's contention that because violations of Sections 17529.4 and 17538.45 are based in contract, trespass or fraud that the Sections therefore are not preempted, is also without merit.