Cleveland v. Curry et al
[…] In an order issued November 1, 2007, the Court dismissed the claim against Defendant Guerra. II. LEGAL STANDARD The Prisoner Litigation Reform Act of 1995 ("PLRA") restricts the power of the court to grant prospective relief in any action involving prison conditions. See 18 U.S.C. § 3626(a); Oluwa v. Gomez, 133 F.3d 1237, 1239 (9th Cir. 1998). Section 3626(a)(2) applies specifically to preliminary injunctive relief. See 18 U.S.C. § 3626(a)(2). In civil actions with respect to prison conditions it permits the court to enter a temporary restraining order "to the extent otherwise authorized by law" but also requires that such an order "must be narrowly drawn, extend no further than necessary to correct the harm the court finds requires preliminary relief, and be the least intrusive means necessary to correct that harm." Id. The court must give "substantial weight to any adverse impact on public safety or the operation of a criminal justice system caused by the preliminary relief." Id.