Coupons, Inc. v. Stottlemire
[…] Holte, 164 Cal. App. 3d 984, 988 (1985) ("Compromise settlements are governed by the legal principles applicable to contracts generally"). C. Coupons Was Entitled To Rescind The Agreement On The Grounds Of Fraud 1. Stottlemire Promised Confidentiality Without Any Intent To Perform A party to a contract has grounds to rescind the contract if the consent of the party seeking rescission was obtained through fraud. Cal. Civ. Code § 1689(b)(1); see also Citicorp Real Estate v. Smith, 155 F.3d 1097, 1103 (9th Cir. 1998). Cal. Civ. Code § 1572 states: "Actual fraud, within the meaning of this chapter, consists in any of the following acts, committed by a party to the contract, or with his connivance, with intent to deceive another party thereto, or to induce him to enter into the contract: 1. The suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who does not believe it to be true; . . . 3. The suppression of that which is true, by one having knowledge or belief of the fact; 4. A promise made without any intention of performing it; or, 5. Any other act fitted to deceive." "False representations, the willful suppression of material facts, and the making of a promise without any intention of performing it, if committed by a party to a contract with intent to deceive another party thereto, or to induce him to enter into the contract, constitute fraud. (Civ.