Louis Vuitton Malletier, S.A. v. Akanoc Solutions, Inc. et al
[…] Direct Infringement by Importation into the United States. Direct infringers using Defendants' equipment have also infringed through the unauthorized importation of copies acquired outside the United States. BMG Music v. Perez, 952 F.2d 318, 319 (9th Cir. 1991); Parfums Givenchy v. Drug Emporium, 38 F.3d 477, 480 (9th Cir. 1994); Subafilms, Ltd. v. MGM-Pathe Communications Co., 24 F.3d 1088, 1096 (9th Cir. 1994). In particular, 17 U.S.C. §602(a)(1)-(2) provides: "(1) Importation. Importation into the United States, without the authority of the owner of copyright under this title, of copies or phonorecords of a work that have been acquired outside the United States is an infringement of the exclusive right to distribute copies or phonorecords under section 106 [17 USCS § 106], actionable under section 501 [17 USCS § 501]. (2) Importation or exportation of infringing items. Importation into the United States or exportation from the United States, without the authority of the owner of copyright under this title, of copies or phonorecords, the making of which either constituted an infringement of copyright, or which would have constituted an infringement of copyright if this title had been applicable, is an infringement of the exclusive right to distribute copies or phonorecords under section 106 [17 USCS § 106], actionable under sections 501 and 506 [17 USCS §§ 501 and 506]." The Ninth Circuit has applied the Copyright Act to goods manufactured abroad but imported into the United States.