Johnson v. Kane
[…] (quoting Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319). Only if no rational trier of fact could have found proof of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt, may the writ be granted. See Jackson, 443 U.S. at 324. On habeas review, a federal court evaluating the evidence under Winship and Jackson should take into consideration all of the evidence presented at trial. LaMere v. Slaughter, 458 F.3d 878, 882 (9th Cir. 2006). Section 213(a)(1) of the California Penal Code provides: Robbery of the first degree is punishable as follows: (A) If the defendant, voluntarily acting in concert with two or more other persons, commits the robbery within an inhabited dwelling house, ... by imprisonment in the state prison for three, six, or nine years. (B) In all cases other than that specified in subparagraph (A), by imprisonment in the state prison for three, four, or six years. Petitioner argues that because his co-defendant Allen was acquitted of the charges of attempted robbery in the Monterey incident, there was insufficient evidence for the jury to find that Petitioner acted "in concert" with at least two other people in attempting to rob Arzadon and Matthews.