Van Belleghem et al v. Bank of America Corporation et al
[…] C-07-04500 RMW MAG 9 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 United States District Court For the Northern District of California 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 consider the implicit character of the statutory scheme." Ford Motor Credit Co., 444 U.S. at 560. Thus, the court concludes that plaintiffs have adequately alleged a claim that the Bank of America payment schedules were not TILA-compliant under 12 C.F.R. § 226.17(c). See Amparan v. Plaza, 2008 WL 5245497 (N.D. Cal.). 2. Theory B: Failure to Clearly and Conspicuously Disclose the Legal Obligation 12 C.F.R. § 226.17(c)(1) provides, "The disclosures shall reflect the terms of the legal obligation between the parties." The commentary to Regulation Z further provides, "The disclosures shall reflect the credit terms to which the parties are legally bound as of the outset of the transaction." 12 C.F.R. pt. 226, Supp.