Van Belleghem et al v. Bank of America Corporation et al
[…] I, cmts. to 19(b)(2)(vii) cmt. 2. As discussed above with respect to theory D, by its plain text, 12 C.F.R. § 226.19(b)(2) and its subsections appear to be disclosures that are to be made in the loan program disclosure. So, even assuming that the Note itself did not clearly disclose that the initial interest rate was discounted, this does not appear to be relevant to any violation of 12 C.F.R. § 226.19(b)(2).9 9 12 C.F.R. § 226.19(b)(2)(v) provides: If the annual percentage rate may increase after consummation in a transaction secured by the consumer's principal dwelling with a term greater than one year, the following disclosures must be provided at the time an application form is provided or before the consumer pays a non-refundable fee, whichever is earlier: (1) The booklet titled Consumer Handbook on Adjustable Rate Mortgages published by the Board and the Federal Home Loan Bank Board, or a suitable substitute. (2) A loan program disclosure for each variable-rate program in which the consumer expresses an interest. The following disclosures, as applicable, shall be provided: [. . .] (v) The fact that the interest rate will be discounted, and a statement that the consumer should ask about the amount of the interest rate discount. ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART DEFENDANT'S MOTION TO DISMISS PLAINTIFFS' SECOND AMENDED COMPLAINT--No. C-07-04500 RMW MAG 16 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 United States District Court For the Northern District of California 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 The program disclosure for the Option ARM purchased by the plaintiffs provides: The initial interest rate may not be based on the index that is used to make later adjustments. It may be less than the index plus the margin. Sullivan Decl., Ex. A at 1. Reading plaintiffs' allegations generously to include an assertion that the program disclosure was deficient, it would appear that plaintiffs may state a claim that Bank of America violated TILA by failing to disclose that the initial interest rate was in fact discounted. The language in the program disclosure does not indicate that the interest rate will be discounted, only that it may be discounted and there is no statement that the consumer should ask about the amount of the interest rate discount. 6. Theory F: Failure to Disclose the Composite Interest Rate Plaintiffs contend that Bank of America violated TILA by failing to comply with the requirement set