Van Belleghem et al v. Bank of America Corporation et al
[…] As a result, they contend, Bank of America's TILDS fails to satisfy the disclosure requirement set forth in 12 C.F.R. § 226.18. Although Bank of America concedes that the payment schedule does not apply any of the three disclosed interest rates set forth above, it contends that the payment schedule need not precisely reflect such rates. Bank of America correctly points out that disclosure of the payment schedule is governed by 12 C.F.R. § 226.18(g), which provides only that the creditor shall disclose "[t]he number, amounts, and timing of payments scheduled to repay the obligation." Referring to the comments to Regulation Z, Bank of America argues that lenders are required to make a number of TILA-mandated assumptions, and that those assumptions necessarily lead to the conclusion that the challenged payment schedules are compliant.