Van Belleghem et al v. Bank of America Corporation et al
[…] ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART DEFENDANT'S MOTION TO DISMISS PLAINTIFFS' SECOND AMENDED COMPLAINT--No. C-07-04500 RMW MAG 8 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 United States District Court For the Northern District of California 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 The court disagrees that the "TILA-mandated assumptions" that Bank of America cites lead the court on a motion to dismiss to conclude that Bank of America's payment schedules are TILAcompliant. 12 C.F.R. § 226.17(c)(1) to which comments 8 and 10 pertain, states, "The disclosures shall reflect the terms of the legal obligation between the parties." Comments 8 and 10 themselves do not appear to be meant to provide specific guidance regarding calculation of the payment schedule.