Van Belleghem et al v. Bank of America Corporation et al
[…] While plaintiffs may state a claim for a TILA violation based on other aspects of the disclosures on the TILDS, the failure to disclose the actual interest rate on the TILDS is not actionable under TILA. 4. Theory D: Failure to Clearly and Conspicuously Disclose Negative Amortization Plaintiffs next assert that Bank of America's loan documents violate 12 C.F.R. § 226.19, which sets forth additional disclosure requirements for residential home loans. SAC ¶¶ 94-101. Specifically, 12 C.F.R. § 226.19(b)(2)(vii) requires that "[i]f the annual percentage rate may increase after the consummation in a transaction secured by the consumer's principal dwelling with a term greater than one year, the following disclosures must be provided . . . :" "any rules relating to changes in the index, interest rate, payment amount, and outstanding loan balance, including, for example, an explanation of the interest rate or payment limitations, negative amortization, and interest rate carryover."