Van Belleghem et al v. Bank of America Corporation et al
[…] SAC ¶¶ 66-78. For the loan transaction at issue, TILA requires that lender make certain disclosures "clearly and conspicuously in writing, in a form that the consumer may keep." 12 C.F.R. § 226.17(a)(1).6 The content of these required disclosures is set forth in 12 C.F.R. § 226.18. Among the disclosures are the amount financed, annual percentage rate ("APR"), payment schedule and the total sale price. Id. § 226.18(b), (e), (g), (j). Additional disclosures are required where the APR may increase after the consummation of the transaction and where, as here, the transaction is "secured by the consumer's principal dwelling with a term greater than one year." Id. § 226.18(f)(2)(i)-(ii). 6 Although Bank of America asserts that this "clear and conspicuous" requirement is limited to only specific disclosures mandated in Subpart C of Regulation Z, it cites no authority for such a limitation.