Van Belleghem et al v. Bank of America Corporation et al
[…] To simplify the discussion below, the court will refer to the loan documents of plaintiff O'Donnell, as both O'Donnell and van Bellegham signed form documents for loans, where the variable terms are similar but not identical. 1. Theory A: Failure to Clearly and Conspicuously Disclose that TILDS Payment Schedule is Not Based on the Actual Interest Rate Plaintiffs allege that Bank of America violated 12 C.F.R. §§ 226.17 by failing to clearly and conspicuously disclose the interest rate upon which the payments listed in the TILDS are based. SAC ¶¶ 66-78. For the loan transaction at issue, TILA requires that lender make certain disclosures "clearly and conspicuously in writing, in a form that the consumer may keep." 12 C.F.R. § 226.17(a)(1).6 The content of these required disclosures is set forth in 12 C.F.R. § 226.18. Among the disclosures are the amount financed, annual percentage rate ("APR"), payment schedule and the total sale price. Id. § 226.18(b), (e), (g), (j).