Brooks v. Comunity Lending,Inc.,
[…] (SAC Ex. 2.) After that, the minimum payment increases dramatically. (Id.) Presumably, this is the point at which the principal has reached 115% of its original value and the payment cap is overridden. c. Disclosure that the initial interest rate was discounted
Plaintiff contends that Defendants violated 12 C.F.R. § 226.17(c)(1) by failing to disclose that the initial interest rate offered on Plaintiff's loan was a discounted rate. (SAC ¶ 44.) Section 226.17(c)(1) requires that "disclosures shall reflect the terms of the legal obligations between the parties." 12 C.F.R. § 226.17(c)(1). Section 226.19(b)(2)(v) requires a disclosure of "[t]he fact that the interest rate will be discounted, and a statement that the consumer should ask about the amount of the interest rate discount." A "discounted" rate is one "that is not determined by the index or formula used to make later interest rate adjustments." 12 C.F.R. Pt. 226, Supp. I, ¶ 19(b)(2)(v)-1. "If the initial interest rate will be a discount or a premium rate, creditors must alert the consumer to this fact." Id.