Brooks v. Comunity Lending,Inc.,
[…] Cal. Civ. Code § 1572(5) provides that actual fraud in connection with a contract is "any other act fitted to deceive". Plaintiff's allegations of fraudulent omission, discussed above, are sufficient to support this claim.
The approximate value of the home is taken from the "Amount Financed" in the Statement. (SAC Ex. 2.) 19
C a se No. C 07-4501 JF (PVT) O R D E R GRANTING MOTIONS TO DISMISS ( JF E X 1 )
9
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
Cal. Civ. Code § 1573 provides that constructive fraud exists "(1) [i]n any breach of duty which, without an actually fraudulent intent, gains an advantage to the person in fault, or anyone claiming under him, by misleading another to his prejudice, or to the prejudice of anyone claiming under him; or, (2) [i]n any such act or omission as the law specially declares to be fraudulent, without respect to actual fraud". Plaintiff's allegations of fraudulent omission also are sufficient to support this claim. Again, Plaintiff has pled sufficient factual content to allow the inference that the RBS entities aided and abetted ComUnity's fraudulent omissions in connection with the loan documents. Finally, Cal. Civ.