Brooks v. Comunity Lending,Inc.,
[…] Ask us for the amount of the current discount or premium." (Defendants' RJN Ex. A (emphasis added).) Section 226.19(b)(2)(v) requires disclosure of a discounted rate, not 10
C a se No. C 07-4501 JF (PVT) O R D E R GRANTING MOTIONS TO DISMISS ( JF E X 1 )
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
disclosure that the rate might be either discounted or at a premium. 12 C.F.R. § 226.19(b)(2)(v). This falls short of a clear and conspicuous disclosure that the initial interest rate in fact was discounted. d. Disclosure of the actual interest rate
Section 226.19(b) requires lenders to disclose "any rules relating to changes in the index, interest rate, payment amount, and outstanding loan balance including, for example, an explanation of interest rate or payment limitations, negative amortization, and interest rate carryover." 12 C.F.R. § 226.19(b)(2)(vii). Section 1638(a)(4) requires lenders to disclose the cost of a loan to the borrower "as an `annual percentage rate' using that term." 15 U.S.C. § 1638(a)(4).