Brooks v. Comunity Lending,Inc.,
[…] "[C]onsumers cannot have reasonably avoided the injury if they could not have reasonably anticipated the injury, if they did not have the means to avoid the injury, or if their free market decisions were unjustifiably hampered by the conduct of the seller." Camacho v. Automobile Club of Southern California, 142 Cal. App. 4th 1394, 1405 (Cal. Ct. App. 2006). Plaintiff alleges adequately that she could not have avoided the injury because her free market decisions were unjustifiably hampered by the material omissions allegedly contained in ComUnity's loan documents. Cal. Civ. Code § 1572(3) provides that actual fraud in connection with a contract is "the suppression of that which is true, by one having knowledge or belief of the fact." Cal. Civ. Code § 1572(5) provides that actual fraud in connection with a contract is "any other act fitted to deceive". Plaintiff's allegations of fraudulent omission, discussed above, are sufficient to support this claim.