Brooks v. Comunity Lending,Inc.,
[…] C a se No. C 07-4501 JF (PVT) O R D E R GRANTING MOTIONS TO DISMISS ( JF E X 1 )
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
actual interest rate; and 4) that the initial interest rate was discounted. These allegations are sufficient at the pleading stage. a. Disclosure of the certainty of negative amortization
Plaintiff alleges that Defendants violated 12 C.F.R. § 226.19(b)(2)(vii) by failing to disclose that negative amortization was certain to occur if she made only the minimum payments shown in the Payment Schedule. Section 226.19 requires that a lender disclose "[a]ny rules relating to changes in the index, interest rate, payment limitations, negative amortization, and interest rate carryover." 12 C.F.R. § 226.19(b)(2)(vii).