Holman et al v. Apple, Inc. et al
[…] 16 17
18
Violation of the Racketeer Influenced and Corrpt Organizations
Act, 18 v.S.C. §§ 1961-1968.
9.
Because these causes of action all "arise under" the laws of the vnited
19 States, this Cour has original jurisdiction of Smith pursuant to 28 V.S.C. § 1331. As such, the
20 case is removable to this Cour pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1446.
21 TilS IS A PURORTED CLASS ACTION WITHIN THE MEANING OF CAFA
22
10.
Furhermore, this is a purorted "class action" pursuant to CAP A in that
23 the number of purorted class members exceeds 100 and plaintiffs fied their Complaint under
24 Section 382 of the California Code of Civil Procedure, which authorizes one or more individuals
25 to sue "for the benefit of all" when "the question is one of a common or general interest, of many
26 persons, or when the parties are numerous, and it is impracticable to bring them all before the
27 cour." CaL. Code Civ. Proc. § 382; see 28 U.S,C. §§ 1332(d)(1)(B), (d)(5)(B); FAC,
28 ~92 ("Plaintiffs bring this action on behalf of themselves, and all others similarly situated
LATHAM6WATKINS'"
ATTORNEYS AT lAW SAN FRANCISCO
4
APPLE'S NOTICE OF REMOVAL
Case 5:07-cv-05152-JW
Document 31-3