Smith et al v. Apple, Inc. et al
[…] and Corrupt Organizations Act, 18 U.S.C. §§ 1961-1968. 9. Because these causes of action all "arise under" the laws of the United Plaintiffs allege five causes of action arising under various provisions of States, this Court has original jurisdiction of Smith pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331. As such, the case is removable to this Court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1446. THIS IS A PURPORTED CLASS ACTION WITHIN THE MEANING OF CAFA 10. Furthermore, this is a purported "class action" pursuant to CAFA in that the number of purported class members exceeds 100 and plaintiffs filed their Complaint under Section 382 of the California Code of Civil Procedure, which authorizes one or more individuals to sue "for the benefit of all" when "the question is one of a common or general interest, of many persons, or when the parties are numerous, and it is impracticable to bring them all before the court." Cal. Code Civ.