Mou v. City of San Jose et al
[…] Indeed, DOI specifically determined that the level of risk borne by 21 insureds where discretionary language is present in their policies renders those policies 22 economically unsound for the insured because it deprives them "of the benefits for which they 23 bargained." Therefore, the DOI's opinion and the Section 10291.5 of the Insurance Code which 24 prohibits the approval of any form containing provisions that are "unintelligible, uncertain, ambiguous or abstruse or likely to mislead a person to whom the policy is offered, delivered or 25 issued" is exactly the type of insurance regulation that is saved from preemption.