Halo Electronics, Inc. v. Bel Fuse Inc. et al
[…] On the other hand, Cook had a reasonable basis for believing that she was employed by E&E USA. Under these circumstances, the court finds that Kwok was "apparently in charge" of the E&E USA office. To find otherwise would allow defendants to evade service of process simply by making uncorroborated statements denying any relation to the party sought to be served. 2. Addressing of Mailed Papers In order to serve a person pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure Section 415.20, a plaintiff must first leave a copy of the summons and complaint at the person's office with the person apparently in charge thereof and then mail a copy of the summons and complaint "to the person to be served at the place where a copy of the summons and complaint were left." Cal. Code Civ. Proc. ORDER DENYING E & E MAGNETIC PRODUCTS LIMITED'S MOTION TO DISMISS FOR INSUFFICIENT SERVICE AND PERMITTING JURISDICTIONAL DISCOVERY--No.