Nagahi v. California Employment Development Department et al
[…] Under the Trade Act, A6 benefits are available to individuals who are 19 enrolled in a certified TAA training program and otherwise meet the criteria for TRA benefits. 20 Id. at § 617.15. Individuals have 210 days from the date of separation from employment or 21 certification by the Department of Labor, whichever is later, to enroll in qualified training for the 22 purpose of receiving A6 benefits. Id. (“To be eligible for TRA for additional weeks, an 23 individual must make a bona fide application for such training (i) within 210 days after the date 24 25 26 27 28 5 Nagahi’s claim for regular unemployment insurance expired in June 2003, one year after his termination by Electroglas. 6 Nagahi did not receive a final payment on June 26, 2004, for the week ending on that date because by his own admission he was incarcerated at that time and thus