Nagahi v. California Employment Development Department et al
[…] Id. at § 2273. 15 On July 14, 2003, the Department of Labor issued a certification of eligibility with 16 respect to Nagahi’s separation. Nagahi subsequently submitted an application for TRA benefits.4 17 After processing the application, the EDD informed Nagahi that despite his eligibility for basic 18 TRA benefits, he would need to exhaust all regular unemployment insurance benefits before the 19 TRA payments could be disbursed. See Id. at §§ 2291(a), (a)(3)(b) (“Payment of a trade 20 readjustment allowance shall be made to an adversely affected worker . . . if . . . such worker . . . 21 has exhausted all rights to any unemployment insurance”). Although Nagahi did not have a 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 3 Nagahi seeks to strike various exhibits submitted by Defendants because the documents are not redacted to conceal his social security identification number or his date of birth.