Nagahi v. California Employment Development Department et al
[…] When he did 6 contact EDD for this purpose on October 15, 2004, he was informed that he no longer was 7 eligible for TRA assistance because under federal law, TRA benefits expire two years after an 8 employee’s date of separation, which in this case was June 26, 2004. 20 C.F.R. § 617.15 (“An 9 individual shall not be paid basic TRA for any week beginning after the close of the 104-week 10 eligibility period. . .”); Id. at § 617.3(m)(1) (“the 104-week period begin[s] with the first week 11 following the week in which such total qualifying separation occurred. . .”).