Wahl v. American Security Insurance Company
[…] The Act also provides for judicial review of the Commissioner's decision: "Any finding, determination, rule, ruling or order made by the [C]ommissioner under this chapter shall be subject to review by the courts of the State and proceedings on review shall be in accordance with the provisions of the Code of Civil Procedure." Ins. Code § 1858.6. The amendment also added language to Chapter 9 regarding the applicability of other laws to the business of insurance and consumer participation in the rate making process. See Fogel, 160 Cal. App. 4th at 1409. Section 1861.03 provides, in part, that "[t]he business of insurance shall be subject to the laws of California applicable to any other business, including, but not limited to . . . the antitrust and unfair business practices laws . . . ." Fogel, 160 Cal. App. 4th at 1409-10 (quoting Ins. Code § 1861.03(a)).