Kassa et al v. BP West Coast Products, LLC
[…] These issues cannot be resolved on summary judgment. Defendant's motion for summary judgment on plaintiffs' claim for breach of contract and on defendant's counterclaims arising out of their contractual agreements or the delivery of product to plaintiffs are accordingly denied. C. Price Discrimination Claim Plaintiffs' fourth cause of action is for price discrimination under California Business & Professions Code § 21200. Section 21200 makes it unlawful "for any refiner, distributor, manufacturer, or transporter of motor vehicle fuels or oils . . . either directly or indirectly, to discriminate in price between different purchasers of motor vehicle fuels or oils of like grade and quality, where the effect of such discrimination is to lessen competition, or to injure, destroy, or prevent competition with any person who either grants or knowingly receives the benefit of such discrimination, or with customers of either of them." The elements of a Section 21200 claim are: 1) that defendant charged different prices to plaintiffs than to dealers with whom plaintiffs compete; 2) that any such pricing differential affected competition in the market for motor fuel or injured competition between plaintiffs and the favored