Goodard v. Google, Inc.
[…] Madrid v. Perot Systems Corp., 130 Cal. App. 4th 440, 453 (2005). Because Plaintiff alleges that she paid the MSSPs, not Google, and because she does not contend that she had any ownership interest in funds paid to Google, she can not establish any entitlement to restitution from Google. See id; Clayworth v. Pfizer, Inc., 83 Cal. Rptr. 3d 45, 70 (2008). Plaintiff's inability to assert restitution as a remedy against Google and her failure to allege that Google caused any injury deprives her of standing to assert a Section 17200 claim against Google is an independent basis upon which to dismiss this action. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17204 (a private person has standing to assert a Section 17200 claim only if he or she (1) "has suffered injury in fact," and (2) "has lost money or property as a result of such unfair competition"); see Laster v. T-Mobile USA, Inc., 407 F. Supp. 2d 1181, 1994 (S.D. Cal. 2005); Hall v. Time, Inc., 158 Cal.