Harvey v. Kramer
[…] LaMere v. Slaughter, 458 F.3d 878, 882 (9th Cir. 2006). 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 As there is no reasoned state court opinion on petitioner’s “sufficiency of evidence” claim, this court must conduct an independent review of the record to determine whether the state courts’ summary decisions rejecting this claim represent an objectively unreasonable application of clearly established federal law. Plascencia, 467 F.3d at 1198. Cal. Penal Code § 213(a), the robbery statute under which petitioner was convicted and sentenced states in relevant part: (1) Robbery of the first degree is punishable as follows: 27 28 (A) If the defendant, voluntarily acting in concert with two or more other persons, commits the robbery within an inhabited dwelling Order Denying Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus 14 C:\Documents and Settings\USDC\Local Settings\Temp\notesBCBF1C\Harvey947deny.hc.wpd 1 house, . . . or the inhabited portion of any other building, by imprisonment in the state prison for three, six, or nine years. 2 3 Cal. Penal Code § 213(a) (emphasis added). 4 5 6 7 8 To be an “inhabited dwelling” under California law, the person with the possessory right to the premises must use them as his or her domiciliary dwelling as opposed to something else, such as a place of business. People v.