Google Inc. et al v. Egger et al
[…] D. FISA Section 1806(f) is Not Limited to "Acknowledged" Surveillance. Defendants contend section 1806(f) cannot preempt the state secrets privilege because the statute applies only "where the Government has acknowledged the existence of electronic surveillance." Defs.' Second Mo. To Dismiss etc. at 2 (emphasis added); see also id. at 13, 17. Generally speaking, section 1806(f) is invoked in four circumstances: (1) when the government gives notice under section 1806(c)-(d) that it intends to use surveillance-based information against a defendant, (2) when a defendant moves under section 1806(e) to suppress surveillance-based information, (3) when an aggrieved person makes a "motion or request" to "to discover or obtain applications or orders or other materials relating to electronic surveillance," and (4) when an aggrieved person makes a "motion or request" to "discover, obtain, or suppress evidence or information obtained or derived from electronic surveillance under this chapter." 50 U.S.C. § 1806(f).