Google Inc. et al v. Egger et al
[…] Such language simply is not there. And if defendants truly mean to suggest that section 1806(f) is restricted to government-initiated proceedings, they are wrong in light of 18 U.S.C. § 2712(b)(4), which makes the security procedures set forth in section 1806(f) applicable to lawsuits that are prosecuted against the government under 18 U.S.C. § 2712(a). A close reading of section 1806(f) drives the point home. Within the context of this case, the statute states in pertinent part: "Whenever any . . . request is made by an aggrieved person . . . to obtain . . . materials relating to electronic surveillance . . . the United States district court . . . shall . . . review in camera and ex parte the . . . materials . . . as may be necessary to determine whether the surveillance of the aggrieved person was lawfully authorized and conducted . . . ." 50 U.S.C. § 1806(f).