Gonzalez v. Schwarzenegger et al
[…] Code. Regs. tit. 15, §2041(a) and (h). 11 Gonzalez argues, however, that the Board's decision became final for habeas purposes not on 12 September 22, 2006 but instead on October 22, 2006 to comply with the 30 days in which the 13 governor is allowed to review parole decisions in California. Article V, Section 8(b) of the California 14 Constitution provides, "No decision of the parole authority ... with respect to the granting, denial, 15 revocation or suspension of parole of a person ... shall become effective for a period of 30 days, 16 during which the Governor may review the decision." 17 The court finds this argument unpersuasive. When parole is denied, the administrative 18 process of the Board is finished 120 days following the hearing. See Van Houten v. Davison, C 0719 5256 AG, 2009 WL 811596 at *5 (C.D. Cal. Mar. 26, 2009).