Northstar Financial Advisors Inc. v. Schwab Investments et al
[…] Northstar claims that shareholders
15
were intended third party beneficiaries of the IAA between the Trust and the Advisor, and “[t]he
16
IAA expressly states that it shall be governed by the laws of the State of California.” Northstar V,
17
779 F.3d at 1062 (internal quotation marks omitted). Northstar alleges that Schwab Investments is
18
a trust organized under the laws of Massachusetts. See FAC ¶ 12. The Delaware carve-out does
19
not apply to claims brought under the law of one state against an entity organized under the law of
20
another state. See 15 U.S.C. § 77p(d)(1)(A) (applying Delaware carve-out only to actions “based
21
upon the statutory or common law of the State in which the issuer is incorporated . . . or
22
organized”). In the instant case, the Delaware carve-out cannot apply to claims brought under the
23
laws of California against a trust organized under the laws of Massachusetts. Thus, because the
24