Cervantes et al v. A.D.F. Custom Concrete Construction, Inc. et al
[…] Defendants protest that the Social Security Administration "began conducting an investigation into the social security numbers used by several of the defendants2 before this litigation was initiated" and further that "while [d]efendants have no desire to engage in retribution against any of the plaintiffs, defendants are legally bound to cooperate with any inquiries they receive from governmental agencies." The FLSA's anti-retaliation provision, 29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(3), provides that it shall be unlawful for "any person" to "discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this Act."