United States of America et al v. Ryan et al
[…] The outstanding balance as of July 23, 2009 was $6,233,769. II. DISCUSSION The United States may seek judicial approval of a levy on a taxpayer's principal residence pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6334(e). In order to obtain such approval, the United States must file a petition demonstrating that: the underlying tax liability has not been satisfied, the requirements of any applicable law or administrative procedure relevant to the levy have been met, and there is no reasonable alternative for collection of the taxpayer's debt. 26 C.F.R § 301.6334-1(d)(1). "The taxpayer will be granted a hearing to rebut the Government's prima facie case if the taxpayer files an objection within the time period required by the court raising a genuine issue of material fact demonstrating that the underlying tax liability has been satisfied, that the taxpayer has other assets from which the liability can be satisfied, or that the Service did not follow the applicable laws or procedures pertaining to the levy." 26 C.F.R § 301.6334-1(d)(2). "The taxpayer is not permitted to challenge the merits underlying the tax liability in the proceeding." Id. (emphasis added). "Unless the taxpayer files a timely and appropriate objection, the court would be expected to enter an order approving the levy of the principal residence property." Id. It is undisputed that the underlying tax liability has not been satisfied. The Ryans challenge the amount of the liability, asserting that a failure-to-pay penalty in the amount of approximately $ 2.6 million was assessed improperly.