Walsh v. Apple, Inc. et al
[…] Prior to its amendment in 1933, Section 3369 provided that "Neither specific nor preventive relief can be granted to enforce a penal law, except in a case of nuisance, nor to enforce a penalty or forfeiture in any case." In 1933, Section 3369 was amended to add unfair competition cases as an exception to this rule: "Neither specific nor preventive relief can be granted to enforce a penalty or forfeiture in any case, nor to enforce a penal law, except in a case of nuisance or unfair competition." (emphasis added). At the same time, the Legislature added provisions to Section 3369 allowing courts to enjoin acts of unfair competition, which were defined to include violation of certain penal laws. Cal. Civ. Code § 3369(5) (1933).