Walsh v. Apple, Inc. et al
[…] The plain language of the various provisions of the UCL also shows that Section 17202 provides no private right of action. As is clear from the express language in Sections 17206, 17206.1, and 17207, the California Legislature knows how to provide for the imposition and 4 26 27 28 Section 3369 provides: "Neither specific nor preventive relief can be granted to enforce a penalty or forfeiture in any case, nor to enforce a penal law, except in a case of nuisance or as otherwise provided by law." Section 3275 provides: "Whenever by the terms of an obligation, a party thereto incurs a forfeiture or loss in the nature of a forfeiture, by reason of his failure to comply with its provisions, he may be relieved therefrom upon making full compensation to the other party, except in case of a grossly negligent, willful, or fraudulent breach of duty." OHS West:260615829.1 -6- REPLY MEMO. I/S/O/ DEF. APPLE INC.'S MOTION TO STRIKE AND FOR A MORE DEFINITE STATEMENT (CASE NO. 05:08-CV-04918-JF) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 assessment of a penalty under the UCL, and to create a cause of action for such