Walsh v. Apple, Inc. et al
[…] This would cause the contradictory result of a court of equity assessing penalties under Sections 17206, 17206.1, and 17207, but then refusing to enforce those penalties under the general equitable rule that equity will not enforce a penalty. The purpose of Section 17202 is simply to remove the equitable bar to the enforcement of penalties in public UCL actions. The plain language of the various provisions of the UCL also shows that Section 17202 provides no private right of action. As is clear from the express language in Sections 17206, 17206.1, and 17207, the California Legislature knows how to provide for the imposition and 4 26 27 28 Section 3369 provides: "Neither specific nor preventive relief can be granted to enforce a penalty or forfeiture in any case, nor to enforce a penal law, except in a case of nuisance or as otherwise provided by law." Section 3275 provides: "Whenever by the terms of an obligation, a party thereto incurs a forfeiture or loss in the nature of a forfeiture, by reason of his failure to comply with its provisions, he may be relieved therefrom upon making full compensation to the other party, except in case of a