Yadira v. Fernandez
[…] Id. at 84, 88.
In this case, plaintiff has shown that defendant's failure to comply with § 226(a) was not a
10
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California
9
mistake. Indeed, the deficient wage statements were issued over a period of several years, week-
11
after-week, to multiple employees. Dkt No. 56 Exh. 3. Each statement fails to record the total hours
12
worked. Id. Ignorance of the requirements of § 226(a) is not a defense. Moreover, defendant has
13
failed to provide any evidence to rebut years of wage statements showing that his violation of §
14
226(a) was not inadvertent. Accordingly, plaintiff is entitled to civil penalties under § 226.3.1
15
C.
16
Cal. Lab. Code § 558 provides:
17
(a) Any employer or other person acting on behalf of an employer who violates, or
causes to be violated, a section of this chapter or any provision regulating hours and
days of work in any order of the Industrial Welfare Commission shall be subject to a
civil penalty as follows: (1) For any initial violation, fifty dollars ($ 50) for each
underpaid employee for each pay period for which the employee was underpaid in
addition to an amount sufficient to recover underpaid wages. (2) For each subsequent
violation, one hundred dollars ($100) for each underpaid employee for each pay
period for which the employee was underpaid in addition to an amount sufficient to
recover underpaid wages. (3) Wages recovered pursuant to this section shall be paid
to the affected employee.
18
19
20
21
22
Plaintiff contends that the nature of § 558 requires the court to treat the provided penalties as wages.
23
24
25
Statute of Limitations To California Labor Code Section 558
The California Code of Civil Procedure ("CCP") provides for a one-year statute of