Mondragon et al v. Fernandez
[…] 19
supervising employees during their shifts. Dkt. No. 98 at 3-8. Because plaintiff contends that she
20
worked 72 hours per week in total, this falls shy of the 36 hours per week required for her to meet
21
the exemption under California law. According to plaintiff, she spent her remaining hours
22
performing the non-exempt “duties of a bartender.” Dkt. No. 98 at 2. However, a reasonable jury
23
could conclude that during the times when plaintiff worked as a bartender, she simultaneously
24
continued to operate in her managerial role. Cf. 29 CFR § 541.106(b) (“An assistant manager in a
25
retail establishment may perform work such as serving customers, cooking food, stocking shelves
26
and cleaning the establishment, but performance of such nonexempt work does not preclude the
27
exemption if the assistant manager's primary duty is management.”); see also Bell v. Farmers Ins.
28
Exch., 87 Cal. App. 4th 805, 814-15 (Cal. Ct. App. 2001) (“Regulatory history supports the use of
4
Case No.: C 08-05722 RMW
ORDER DENYING PLAINTIFF’S RULE 50(b) MOTION FOR JUDGMENT AS A MATTER OF LAW
1