Facebook, Inc. v. Power Ventures, Inc.
[…] 24
Defendants assert that the header information was not materially misleading because within the
25
body of the email, Defendants were identified and because no one complained about being misled.
26
Mot. Recons. at 3-4.
27
28
8
Case No.: 08-CV-5780-LHK
ORDER DENYING LEAVE TO FILE MOTION FOR RECONSIDERATION, FINDING DEFENDANT STEVEN
VACHANI LIABLE AS A MATTER OF LAW, AND GRANTING DAMAGES AND PERMANENT INJUNCTIVE
RELIEF
1
To establish liability under the CAN-SPAM Act, Facebook had to establish that
2
Defendants’ emails were materially misleading. 15 U.S.C. § 7704(a)(1). The Act provides that
3
“[i]t is unlawful for any person to initiate the transmission, to a protected computer of a
4
commercial electronic mail message . . . that contains, or is accompanied by, header information
5
that is materially false or materially misleading.” Id. The Act defines “materially” “when used
6
with respect to false or misleading header information” to include:
7
8
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California
9
10
11
12
the alteration or concealment of header information in a manner that would impair