Facebook, Inc. v. Power Ventures, Inc.
[…] 16
reached this conclusion in analogous cases. See, e.g., Craigslist, Inc. v. Troopal Strategies, Inc.,
17
2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 15625, at *11 (N.D. Cal. 2011) (holding injunction would be in the public
18
interest where defendant violated CFAA). Injunctive relief would serve the public interest by
19
preventing Defendants from impermissibly spamming Facebook users again and setting an
20
example to members of the public who may consider violating these various statutes as well. In
21
passing the CAN–SPAM Act, Congress recognized the burdens which commercial spam poses to
22
the public. 15 U.S.C. § 7701(a)(2) (“The convenience and efficiency of electronic mail are
23
threatened by the extremely rapid growth in the volume of unsolicited commercial electronic
24
mail.”). Namely, the public “is forced to incur the costs of needlessly expended energy and time
25
evaluating and eventually discarding defendants’ unsolicited messages[.]” F.T.C. v. Phoenix
26
Avatar, LLC, 2004 WL 1746698, *14 (N.D. Ill. July 30, 2004) (enjoining defendants for violations
27