Hovsepian v. Apple, Inc.
[…] Under this standard, plaintiff has stated a due process claim. Plaintiff also asserts that restrictions on or prohibitions of his exercise of his Roman Catholic religion, such as refusal to provide a chaplain and not permitting him to attend services or wear a cross, violate the Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act of 2000, 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1 et seq.("RLUIPA"). RLUIPA provides: "[n]o government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person residing in or confined to an institution, as defined in section 1997 [which includes state prisons, state psychiatric hospitals, and local jails], even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, unless the government demonstrates that imposition of the burden on that person (1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest." 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1(a).