Bakery and Confectionery Union & Industry International Pension Fund et al v. Wilson et al
[…] Brock Decl. ¶ 10, Exh. E. Defendants set forth various statutes and case citations but do not offer any factual arguments beyond a single conclusory statement. See Opp. Mot. at 8:23-24 ("However, because these Plaintiffs have not set forth in full their basis for acceleration of the payments due under the Plan, no interim payments should be ordered."). 3 C a s e No. CV 09-00256 JF (HRL) O R D E R COMPELLING INTERIM PAYMENTS (J FE X 1 ) 5 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 control."). C. Trade or Business Under 29 U.S.C.§ 1301(b), "all employees of trades or businesses (whether or not incorporated) which are under common control shall be treated as employed by a single employer and all such trades and businesses as a single employer." Citing Groetzinger v. Commissioner, 480 U.S. 23 (1987), Defendants appear to argue that the leasing business is not a trade or business.