State Farm Life Insurance Company v. Cai et al
[…] PROPOSED FINAL JURY INSTRUCTIONS (ANNOTATED)
1
2
11. TELEPHONIC TESTIMONY IN LIEU OF IN PERSON TESTIMONY
Jason Cai testified by telephone. You should consider his telephonic testimony in the same way as
if he had been present in person to testify.
3
4
Source: Ninth Circuit Model Civil Jury Instructions - 2.4 (2007 Edition) (modified)
5
6
7
8
9
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
12
Case No.: 09-CV-0396-LHK
PROPOSED FINAL JURY INSTRUCTIONS (ANNOTATED)
1
2
3
4
5
12. CALIFORNIA PROBATE CODE § 252—ELEMENTS AND BURDEN OF PROOF
California Probate Code § 252 provides that:
A named beneficiary of a bond, life insurance policy, or other contractual arrangement who
feloniously and intentionally kills the principal obligee or the person upon whose life the
policy is issued is not entitled to any benefit under the bond, policy, or other contractual
arrangement, and it becomes payable as though the killer had predeceased the decedent.
6
Cross-claimant, the Estate of Ying Deng, contends that Jason Cai feloniously and intentionally
killed Ying Deng.
7
Cross-defendant, Jason Cai, denies that he feloniously and intentionally killed Ying Deng.
8
Felonious means deliberately and without justification.