Hua v. MEMC Electronic Materials, Inc.
[…] Id. In the instant case, the record does reflect that a contract had been formed. The June 13, 2005 letter "confirm[ed]" delivery of a fixed quantity of goods by a date certain, informed the buyer that funds should be transferred "upon [the company's] next instructions," and stated that "[t]he material will be made in St. Peters, Mo." Hua Decl., Ex. 4. It defies logic to say that the June 13, 2005 letter does not constitute evidence of an existing contract. Cf. UCC § 2-204(2); Cal. Com. Code § 2204; Mo. Rev. Stat. § 400.2-204(2) (2000) ("An agreement sufficient to constitute a contract for sale may be found even though the moment of its making is undetermined."). The second and sole remaining question is whether Defendant's later purported inclusion of its Terms and Conditions with the final invoice had the effect of rendering those terms part of the contract.