Hua v. MEMC Electronic Materials, Inc.
[…] UCC § 2-204(2); Cal. Com. Code § 2204; Mo. Rev. Stat. § 400.2-204(2). Central to resolution of the instant dispute is UCC § 2-207, known commonly as the "battle of forms" provision, and occasionally as "the greatest statutory mess of all time." Oakley Fertilizer, Inc. v. Continental Ins. Co., 276 S.W. 3d 342, 347 n.3 (Mo. App. 2009) (quoting Mark E. Roszkowski, Symposium on Revised Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code­ Section-by-Section Analysis, 54 SMU L. Rev. 927, 932 (Spring 2001)). Section 2-207 addresses two possible scenarios involving the attempted inclusion of additional terms by one party. Under §§ 2-207(1) & (2), additional terms that accompany a "definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time" will become part of a contract between merchants unless (a) the offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer, (b) the additional terms materially alter the contract, or (c) notification of objection to the terms already has been given or is given within a reasonable time after notice of the terms is received. UCC §§ 2-207(1)-(2).8 Section 2-207(3) applies where "[c]onduct by both parties . . . recognizes the existence of a contract . . . [but] the writings of the parties do not otherwise establish a contract. In such case the terms of the particular contract consist of those terms on which the writings of the parties agree, together with any supplementary terms incorporated under any other provisions of this code." Cal. Com. Code § 2207(3); Mo. Rev. Stat. § 400.2207(3).