Dannenberg v. Ayers et al
[…] That said, Dannenberg has now adequately shown, for pleading purposes at least, that Warden Ayers and Wong had the power and authority to carry out the Board's order upon its reinstatement by the Sixth District, and therefore could be potentially held liable for failing to do so, had the California Supreme Court not effectively ruled that no immediate obligation to release arose when the Sixth District ruled. Dannenberg has also shown that pursuant to California Penal Code § 5075(c), the Executive Officer of the Board is charged with exercising "all duties and functions necessary to insure that the responsibilities of the board are successfully discharged." As such, at 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 least at the pleading stage, there would also appear to be a basis to impose liability against defendants Hoshino and Monday, who were each the Board's Executive Officer during relevant time periods, were Dannenberg's claim otherwise viable.