Solidground Solutions et al v. July Systems Inc.
[…] Specifically, defendant July Systems has made certain payments to plaintiffs pursuant to the terms of the 2008 amendment. Plaintiffs allege that the 2008 amendment was never executed. As such, the parties dispute the operative and controlling agreement at issue here. Therefore, plaintiffs cannot establish a likelihood of success on the merits. II. Plaintiffs Cannot Establish a Likelihood of Irreparable Harm Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 3101, 3103, 3104 and 3105, plaintiffs state that the court may grant a prejudgment remedy if the United States shows that the debtor "is about to leave the jurisdiction of the United States with the effect of hindering, delaying or defrauding the United States in its effort to recover a debt." Plaintiffs contend that the company may be relocating to India. And plaintiffs seek an order which would prevent defendant July Systems from transferring abroad any revenues it receives from any U.S.-based clients.