Hodges v. Akeena Solar, Inc. et al
[…] See, e.g., Babasa v. LensCrafters, Inc., 498 F.3d 972, n.1 (9th Cir. 2007). However, a federal policy favoring a mediation privilege is evidenced in the Alternative Dispute Resolution Act of 1998. See, 28 U.S.C. § 652(d).2 And some district courts have already found a federal mediation privilege does exist. See, e.g., Folb v. Motion Picture Industry Pension & Health Plans, 16 F.Supp.2d 1164, 1180 (C.D.Cal. 1998) (finding "communications to the mediator and communications between parties during the mediation" and "communications in preparation for and during the course of a mediation Section 652(d) provides that: "Until such time as rules are adopted under chapter 131 of this title [28 U.S.C.A. § 2071 et seq.] providing for the confidentiality of alternative dispute resolution processes under this chapter [28 U.S.C.A. § 651 et seq.], each district court shall, by local rule adopted under section 2071(a), provide for the confidentiality of the alternative dispute resolution processes and to prohibit disclosure of confidential dispute resolution communications." OR D E R, page 2 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 with a neutral" to be protected under F.R.E. 501). Nonetheless, the court in Folb did not purport to delineate all the contours of the federal mediation privilege.