Soriano v. Countrywide Homes Loans, Inc. et al
[…] 10
Plaintiff has failed to prove a TILA violation based on the fact that the payment schedule in the
11
TILDS does not identify each payment as a principal-and-interest, Minimum Payment or other type
12
of payment.
13
In addition to his argument regarding the payment schedule in the TILDS, Plaintiff argues
14
that the TILDS does not sufficiently disclose negative amortization. Plaintiff cites no TILA
15
provision in particular that was allegedly violated. In response, CHL argues that its disclosures
16
complied with TILA. The TILDS provides the information required by 12 C.F.R. § 226.18(f)(2).
17
Regulation Z states that “[i]f the annual percentage rate may increase after consummation in a
18
transaction secured by the consumer’s principal dwelling with a term greater than one year, the
19
following disclosures [must be made]: (i) The fact that the transaction contains a variable-rate
20
feature. (ii) A statement that variable-rate disclosures have been provided earlier.” 12 C.F.R. §
21
226.18(f)(2). This is exactly what the TILDS states. The Variable Rate Disclosure provides the
22
variable rate disclosures required by 12 C.F.R.§ 226.19, including disclosures relating to negative
23
amortization.