Soriano v. Countrywide Homes Loans, Inc. et al
[…] Plaintiff cites no TILA 15 provision in particular that was allegedly violated. In response, CHL argues that its disclosures 16 complied with TILA. The TILDS provides the information required by 12 C.F.R. § 226.18(f)(2). 17 Regulation Z states that “[i]f the annual percentage rate may increase after consummation in a 18 transaction secured by the consumer’s principal dwelling with a term greater than one year, the 19 following disclosures [must be made]: (i) The fact that the transaction contains a variable-rate 20 feature. (ii) A statement that variable-rate disclosures have been provided earlier.” 12 C.F.R. § 21 226.18(f)(2). This is exactly what the TILDS states. The Variable Rate Disclosure provides the 22 variable rate disclosures required by 12 C.F.R.§ 226.19, including disclosures relating to negative 23 amortization.