Summerfield et al v. Strategic Lending Corporation et al
[…] Docket No. 68 ("Second Amended Complaint" or "SAC") ¶ 33. The problem with Ed's claim was that -- as counsel for Plaintiffs conceded at oral argument on August 31 -- the trust containing Ed's "inheritance" is revocable. And under basic principles of trust law, since the trust is revocable, Ed's interest in it "is `merely potential' and can `evaporate in a moment at the whim of the [trustor].'" Steinhart v. County of Los Angeles, 47 Cal.4th 1298, 131920 (2010) (quoting Johnson v. Kotyck, 76 Cal.App.4th 83, 88, 90 (1999)); see also Cal. Prob. Code § 15800(a) ("Except to the extent that the trust instrument otherwise provides or where the joint action of the settlor and all beneficiaries is required, during the time that a trust is revocable and the person holding the power to revoke the trust is competent . . . [t]he person holding the power to revoke, and not the beneficiary, has the rights afforded beneficiaries under this division."). Plaintiffs' Third Amended Complaint does nothing to cure the problem.