Ramanujam v. Reunion Mortgage, Inc. et al
[…] Accordingly, even a relatively small discrepancy of approximately $1,067 may be material for purposes of TILA. Plaintiff also alleges that he did not receive two completed copies of the Notice of Right to Cancel. (FAC ¶ 12.) This allegation, if proved true, also would extend the three-day period to three years. Garcia v. Wachovia Mortg. Corp., __ F. Supp. 2d __, 2009 WL 3837621, *3 (C.D. Cal. 2009), citing Semar v. Platte Valley Federal Sav. & Loan Ass'n, 791 F.2d 699, 701 (9th Cir. 1986); 15 U.S.C. § 1635(a); 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(b)(1)(v) (mandating a creditor to "deliver two copies of the notice of the right to rescind to each consumer entitled to rescind...the notice shall clearly disclose...the date the rescission period expires.").