Ferrigno v. Philips Electronics North America Corp. et al
[…] C-09-03085 RMW TER 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 United States District Court For the Northern District of California 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 defendant may respond to service. Opposition at 2, citing Johnson & Johnson v. Superior Court, 38 Cal.3d 243, 248 (1985) and Ginns v. Shumate, 65 Cal.App.3d 802 (1977). Thus, according to plaintiff, the foreign defendants were served prior to removal. Plaintiff has the better argument and Johnson & Johnson is controlling. Section 415.40 provides: A summons may be served on a person outside this state in any manner provided by this article or by sending a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served by first-class mail, postage prepaid, requiring a return receipt. Service of a summons by this form of mail is deemed complete on the 10th day after such mailing. Cal. Civ. Proc. C. §415.40. The California Supreme Court held that "this language is properly interpreted as making service effective on the date of mailing, while permitting a 10-day grace period before the time for the defendant to answer begins."