Mussetter Distributing, Inc. v. DBI Beverage Inc.
[…] The present lawsuit involves both a constitutional challenge to and the interpretation of Section 25000.2. The present motions, however, raise but a single issue: the interpretation and effect of Section 25000.2(f)'s 40-day period in which to initiate arbitration. DBI did not initiate arbitration until forty-two days after Mussetter received the notice of termination. Under the Act, the parties were required to negotiate in good faith to determine the fair market value of the affected distribution rights. § 25000.2(d). The Act provides that if no agreement is reached within 30 days, then "the successor beer manufacturer's designee or the existing beer wholesaler shall initiate arbitration against each other to determine the issue of compensation for the fair market value of the affected distribution rights no later than 40 days after the existing beer wholesaler's receipt of the successor beer manufacturer's notice . . . ." § 25000.2(f) (emphasis added). 1 In the terminology of the Act, the brewer is a "beer manufacturer;" a successor brewer is the "successor beer manufacturer;" the existing beer distributor is the "existing beer wholesaler;" and the successor distributor is the "successor beer