Mussetter Distributing, Inc. v. DBI Beverage Inc.
[…] Opp. at 12 n.6. While DBI is correct that Long does not provide a right to litigate issues that the legislature has mandated be decided by arbitration, Long does not suggest that a party who fails to comply with a statutory deadline may nonetheless invoke a statutory regime which it has failed to timely invoke. Here, in contrast to Wagner, the statute does specify a time limit in which to act: no later than 40 days after the existing distributor's receipt of the successor manufacturer's notice. Section 25000.2(f) provides: If the successor beer manufacturer's designee and the existing beer wholesaler are unable to mutually agree on the fair market value of the affected distribution rights within 30 days of the existing beer wholesaler's receipt of the successor beer manufacturer's notice pursuant to subdivision (c), the successor beer manufacturer's designee or the existing beer wholesaler shall initiate arbitration against each other to determine the issue of compensation for the fair market value of the affected distribution rights no later than 40 days after the existing beer wholesaler's receipt of the successor beer manufacturer's notice pursuant to subdivision (c). Upon submission to arbitration, the arbitration shall be the means of determining compensation to the existing beer wholesaler for the fair market value of the affected distribution rights, and the fair market value of the affected distribution rights shall be the purpose of the arbitration unless the parties agree otherwise. (emphasis added). The statutory language is clear in imposing a 40-day deadline within which to commence arbitration: the parties "shall initiate arbitration . . . no later than 40 days after" receipt of the termination notice. The language appears mandatory, not permissive.