Brown et al v. Wal-Mart Store, Inc.
[…] Wal-Mart had the option to 14 file a petition with the IWC from the adoption of the Wage Order in 1976 to the IWC’s defunding 15 in 2004. Under the current scheme established by the Legislature, Wal-Mart has different options. 16 Wal-Mart could ask the Legislature to make a legislative change or to refund the IWC. Dynamex, 17 416 P.3d at 21 n.14. Additionally, although DIR cannot amend the Wage Order, Cal. Lab. Code 18 § 1182.13(b), DLSE may grant Wal-Mart an exemption from enforcement, see Wage Order 7– 19 2001 § 17. Wal-Mart attempts to override these legislative judgments even though the statute that 20 Wal-Mart relies on expressly permits statutory proscription of the right to petition. See Cal. Gov’t 21 Code § 11340.6 (providing caveats where “the right to petition for adoption of a regulation is 22 restricted by statute to a designated group or where the form of procedure for such a petition is 23 24 25 26 27 28 1 Plaintiffs contend that the Wage Order is exempt from the California APA under California Labor Code § 1185 and Martinez, 231 P.3d at 275. The Court need not address this issue.