Ariba, Inc. v. National Grid Corporation of the Philippines
[…] Ariba insists that the parties contracted around this provision by expressly agreeing that delivery would occur only after payment. See also Cal. Com. Code § 1302(a) ("Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (b) or elsewhere in this code, the effect of provisions of this code may be varied by agreement."). Moreover, the parties do not dispute that NGCP never actually asked to test the software. NGCP also cites to section 2606 of the California Commercial Code. In relevant part, the section provides that "acceptance of goods" can occur, "[a]fter a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods signifies to the seller that the goods are conforming or that he will take or retain them in spite of their nonconformity." Cal. Com. Code § 2606(1)(a). The provision does not advance NGCP's position. It defines what constitutes acceptance of goods.