Patito v. Countrywide Bank, FSB et al
[…] Principal Dwelling Defendants contend that TILA does not provide Patito with a right of rescission because the subject property is an investment property rather than Patito's principal dwelling. By its express terms, Regulation Z applies only to "a credit transaction in which a security interest is or will be retained or acquired in a consumer's principal dwelling..." 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(a) (emphasis added); see 15 U.S.C. § 1635(a); see also Cataulin v. Washington Mut. Bank, SFB, 2009 WL 648921 (S.D. Cal. Mar. 9, 2009) ("pursuant to Regulation Z, the right to rescind flows only to transactions `in which a security interest is or will be retained or acquired in a consumer's principal dwelling ....Plaintiffs allege the loan was used `to purchase' the Property as a `rental investment' rather than their principal dwelling.") As noted earlier, the loan documents establish that Patito intended to use the subject property for investment.