Carnero et al v. Washington Mutual (WAMU) Chase Bank et al
[…] Id. at 586-87. "Even after judgment, a lis pendens remains effectively on the record unless a statutory ground for expungement is established." Id. at 587. "A party to an action who asserts a real property claim may record a notice of pendency of action in which that real property claim is alleged." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 405.20. The notice of pendency of action may be signed by the attorney of record. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 405.21. Alternatively, a party may request approval of a notice of pendency of action by the judge of the court in which the action including the real property claim is pending. Id. "A notice of pendency of action shall not be recorded unless (a) it has been signed by the attorney of record, (b) it is signed by a party acting in propria persona and approved by a judge as provided in this section, or (c) the action is subject to Section 405.6." Id. The instant case does include a real property claim, see Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 405.4, and Plaintiffs, proceeding pro se, have submitted a proposed lis pendens that appears to describe the real property at issue.