Steshenko v. McKay et al
[…] Filing 1018

ORDER TO SHOW CAUSE RE CONTINUATION OF IN FORMA PAUPERIS STATUS. Signed by Judge Richard Seeborg on 4/13/15. (cl, COURT STAFF) (Filed on 4/14/2015)

Download PDF
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT 8 NORTHERN DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA 9 10 11 GREGORY NICHOLAS STESHENKO, Case No. 09-cv-05543-RS United States District Court Northern District of California Plaintiff, 12 v. 13 14 THOMAS MCKAY, et al., ORDER TO SHOW CAUSE RE CONTINUATION OF IN FORMA PAUPERIS STATUS Defendants. 15 16 17 Plaintiff moves to have a trial transcript prepared at public expense, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 18 § 753(f). That section provides, in relevant part, that “[f]ees for transcripts furnished in other 19 proceedings to persons permitted to appeal in forma pauperis shall also be paid by the United 20 States if the trial judge or a circuit judge certifies that the appeal is not frivolous (but presents a 21 substantial question).” Where a party is seeking public funding for trial transcripts, “courts must 22 be rigorous in their examination of applications . . . to ensure that the treasury is not unduly 23 imposed upon.” Walker v. People Exp.