Padayachi v. IndyMac Bank et al
[…] See Vess, 317 F.3d at 1106. OWB argues additionally that Padayachi's fraud claim actually is a claim for fraudulent concealment, based on the concealment or suppression of a material fact with the intention to defraud. A claim for fraudulent concealment requires the plaintiff to establish that the defendant had a duty to disclose. See Cal. Civ. C. § 1710(3) (defining deceit to include "[t]he suppression of a fact, by one who is bound to disclose it..."). Because Padayachi's fraud claims do not meet the heightened pleading standard, the Court need not address OWB's contention that as a bank in a lending relationship, it owed no fiduciary duty to Padayachi.