Padayachi v. IndyMac Bank et al
[…] Compl. ¶ 169. Padayachi restates his claim of fraudulent misrepresentation and alleges that the loan contract was procedurally and substantively unconscionable because his monthly payments under the loan exceeded his available monthly income and he was not afforded any explanation of the terms and conditions in the relevant documents. Compl. ¶¶ 160-68. Padayachi also claims that "Indymac or One West Bank" was responsible for devising the fraudulent scheme and unconscionable loan terms, but he does not specify how each bank was involved. Section 3399 of the California Civil Code provides that a contract may be revised if, through fraud or mistake, "a written contract does not truly express the intention of the parties." Without sufficient factual allegations supporting his claim of fraud or his request for revision of the loan terms, Padayachi fails to state a claim for reformation.