Padayachi v. IndyMac Bank et al
[…] G. Cal. Civil Code § 2923.6 Padayachi next alleges that Defendants have a duty under Cal. Civ. Code § 2923.6 to accept the loan modification provided in the complaint.7 Section 2923.6, which is entitled "legislative findings and declarations; pooling and service agreements; loan modification or workout plan" represents only a statement of legislative intent. It "in no way confers standing on a borrower to contest a breach of that duty." Pittman v. Barclay's Capital Real Estate, Inc., 2009 WL 1108889 *3 (S.D. Cal. April 24, 2009). At most, section 2923.6(a) refers to a loan servicer's duty "owed to all parties in a loan pool, not to any particular parties." Padayachi has not alleged that he is a party to any "pooling and service agreement" that might trigger the statute, and so does not state a claim under the statute. See Pittman, 2009 WL 1108889 at *3 (dismissing plaintiff's claim because he is not a member of a a loan pool).