Baba v. Hewlett Packard Company
[…] Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 106 16 § 1-201(10); see also Logan Equip. Corp. v. Simon Aerials, Inc., 736 F. Supp. 1188, 1197 (D. Mass 17 1990) (setting forth the factors that a court takes into account to determine whether warranty 18 language is conspicuous, including the “location of the clause” and its “capitalization”). Still, no matter how conspicuous, in Massachusetts a disclaimer cannot relieve a seller of 19 20 consumer goods of the implied warranty of merchantability. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 106 § 2- 21 316A(2). Under the Massachusetts version of the Uniform Commercial Code, a “consumer good” is 22 one “used or bought for use primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.” Mass. Gen. 23 Laws ch. 106 § 9-102(a)(23) (emphasis added).2 The other mutually exclusive classes of goods are 24 “Equipment,” “Farm products,” and “Inventory.” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 106 § 9-102(a)(33), (34), 25 (48).