Armour v. IP Unity Long Term Disability Plan et al
[…] See Fed. R. Evid. 201(b) ("A judicially noticed fact must be one not subject to reasonable dispute in that it is . . . capable of accurate and ready determination by resort to sources whose accuracy cannot reasonably be questioned."). Accordingly, the request for judicial notice will be granted. 5 C a s e No. C 10-189 JF (HRL) O R D E R RE CROSS-MOTIONS FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT WITH RESPECT TO THE APPLICABLE S T A N D A R D OF REVIEW ( JF E X 1 ) 2 The Booklet 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 contains each of the elements required by 29 U.S.C. § 1102(b). Section 1102(b) requires an ERISA employee benefit plan to "(1) provide a procedure for establishing and carrying out a funding policy and method consistent with the objectives of the plan and the requirements of this title, (2) describe any procedure under the plan for the allocation of responsibilities for the operation and administration of the plan . . . , (3) provide a procedure for amending such plan, and for identifying the persons who have authority to amend the plan, and (4) specify the basis on which payments are made to and from the plan." 29 U.S.C. § 1102(b). However, while Plaintiff explains how long-term disability payments are made from the plan, (Armour Decl. Ex. A PLAN 000054), she does not refer to the sections of the Booklet that specify the basis on which payments are made to the plan.