Adams v. Carrosco et al
[…] Accordingly, the action proceeded on these 2 claims. Order Denying Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus; Denying COA Adams369hcden.hhl.wpd 9 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 Penal Code section 136.1, subdivision (c)(1), is violated by one who “knowingly and maliciously” attempts “to prevent or dissuade any witness or victim from attending or giving testimony at any trial... [w]here the act is accompanied by force or by an express or implied threat of force of violence, upon a witness or victim or any third person....” Penal Code section 137 is violated by one who “attempts by force or threat of force... to induce any person to give false testimony or withhold true testimony... from a law enforcement official.” Eric Adams points out, “Sections 136.1 and 137 are directed at different goals, the former at preventing testimony at all and the latter at influencing whatever testimony is given. (People v.