Jensen v. Noll
[…] Petitioner appealed, and the 13 California Court of Appeal for the Sixth Appellate District (“Court of Appeal”) reversed the 14 judgment due to a prejudicially erroneous jury instruction. Id. At retrial in the Superior Court, over Petitioner’s objections, the Superior Court permitted 15 16 the prosecution to amend the information, to charge the defendant with eight felony counts for 17 attempted distribution (Cal. Penal Code, § 288.2, subd. (b), 664) for which he was previously 18 convicted, and three new counts of attempted lewd conduct with a minor (Cal. Penal Code § 19 288(a)).2 Id. at 12. Because Petitioner’s primary defense against the attempted distribution 20 1 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Cal. Penal Code, § 288.2, subd. (b) states: “(1) Every person who, with knowledge that a person is a minor, knowingly distributes, sends, causes to be sent, exhibits, or offers to distribute or exhibit by electronic mail, the Internet, as defined in Section 17538 of the Business and Professions Code, or a commercial online service, any harmful matter, as defined in Section 313, to a minor with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires of that person or of a minor, and with the intent, or for the purpose of seducing a minor, is guilty of a public offense and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison or in a county jail. (2) A person convicted of a second and any subsequent conviction for a violation of this subdivision is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment in the state prison.” 2 Cal.